Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Ability Online Support Network is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and never sold, and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Ability Online employees are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained (specifically for Ability Online program-related purposes). Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Website and Electronic Capture of Information

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive online (membership registration; event registration). Our software is routinely updated to enhance the protection of such information.

Updating of privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please refer to our website www.abilityonline.org on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Ability Online’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be emailed to information@abilityonline.org .

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca

Switch site colours